Thailand & Laos Visa Information

How to Apply for a Visa: Thailand

Traveling to Thailand? US and Canadian citizens do not need to apply for a visa before leaving home. You will receive a 30-day visa upon arrival if landing by air. You must have an onward ticket and your passport must have a validity of at least six months.

How to Apply for a Visa: Laos

While you can purchase a 30-day visa upon arrival, it may be less hassle to get it before you leave home.

Getting your visa at the airport

You will need to have two passport-size photos, an empty page in your passport and the fee (US dollars) available. Fees are subject to change without warning but as of December 2013 they are as follows: If you are a citizen of the USA, UK or a European citizen the fee is $35.00USD, Canadian – $42.00USD.

Getting your visa before you leave home

Q. How long before the trip should I get my Visa?

A. Visas to Laos are valid for one entry and must be used within two months of date of issue, so don’t apply too early. We do need a copy of your visa as soon as you receive it.

Q. How long will my visa take to process?

A. Laos visas are usually processed within two weeks.

Q. How do I get my visa? Through the embassy, or somewhere else?

A. Citizens of the US and Canada can apply directly with the Lao Embassy in Washington, DC. Download the application form. Alternatively, you can use a visa service such as Travisa (US citizens) or Visa Center (Canadian citizens).

Q. How much does the visa cost?

A. Visa fees are subject to change without notice and you should reconfirm with the embassy prior to sending a money order.

LAOS VISA GENERAL INFORMATION

Foreign nationals are required to have a valid visa to enter Laos.

Documentary Requirements

  • One application form filled out
  • Two recent photographs (color photos only)
  • Passport must have at least six month remaining validity
  • If applying by mail, please enclose prepaid envelope for return of passport