How to Apply for a Visa: India

All travelers to India are required to obtain and carry a copy of a travel visa along with a passport. India has implemented an e-Tourist visa process for those traveling for recreation or sightseeing. Applying online is your easiest option for getting a visa.

While not everyone can apply for an e-visa, the list includes 150 countries. Check here to see if you are eligible to apply for an e-visa.

The online process can take up to an hour to complete and, despite instructions that you can save the info and come back to it later, people have reported that this doesn’t actually work. Plan to apply for your visa in one sitting. Note that it usually takes about 24 hours to process the visa, but can take longer.

Important! If applying online, you must do so between 4 and 120 days of your arrival date. In other words, if you are applying on the first of September you can select an arrival date between September 5th and January 2nd. The visa is valid for 60 days from the date of entry into India and, at the time of this writing, allows for double entry for a Tourist Visa.

The fee for your visa is country-specific and must be paid at least four days before the expected date of travel. Cost for US citizens is $100. Please note: The visa fee is non-refundable and payment of the fee doesn’t guarantee issuance of the visa. Start by choosing the SBI e-pay option and if you have trouble with this, try the Axis bank option. 

Here are the things that you will need before you begin the application process:

  • Your passport number and the address on your current passport.
  • The full names, dates and location of birth for your parents and spouse (if applicable).
  • The dates of your travel.
  • Your port of arrival (where your flight lands in India).
  • Countries that you have traveled in the last 10 years.
  • The name and address of the in-country tour operator in India (your contact in-country). Please contact the WanderTours Client Liaison if you do not have that information.
  • The photo page of your passport (in PDF format) to send with your online application. Your application may be rejected if this is not clear and legible. The passport picture page needs to be a PDF less than 300 KB. If the file size is too large, search online for ways to reduce (optimize) the file size. It will differ depending on whether you’re on a Mac or PC.
  • A digital (square) photo of yourself in jpg format between 10 KB and 1 MB.

Here are two things you will need to bring to India with your completed visa:

  • Your passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. You must have at least two blank pages in your passport for the Immigration Officer’s stamp.
  • You must have a return or onward ticket and sufficient money to support yourself while there.