How to Apply for a Visa: Ecuador

You will not need to apply for a visa ahead of time to travel to the country of Ecuador for the Galapagos Islands Land-based Tour. A tourist entry stamp is free and can be obtained at the airport with a current passport that is valid for at least six months past the date of entry. The passport must have two free pages in the visa section.

 

For more information:

If you visit Ecuador as a tourist for stays up to 90 days on a 12 month-period (chronological year), you do not need a visa unless you are a citizen (passport holder) from one of the following countries: 

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Kenya
  • Nepal
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Somalia

Click here to find out more about visas for Ecuador.